Oligodon taeniolatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon taeniolatus
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Streaked Kukri Snake, Loos Snake
Coluber taeniolatus Daudin, 1803 [nomen oblitum]
Coronella taeniolata Jerdon, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Ananjeva, N. & Orlov, N.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team) & Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species has been recorded from eastern Iran, southern Turkmenistan, Afghanistan (distribution might be more continuous than is currently known), Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka. In Iran, it has been collected in the Dashley Boron region of Mazandaran Province (Latifi 1991). The species ranges up to 2,000 m above sea level (Latifi 1991). In Pakistan, it occurs in the lowlands from the delta of the Indus north to Rawalpindi and west to Bela (Minton 1966). It has been recorded up to around 520 m asl in Pakistan.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Turkmenistan
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very rare species within Central Asia and Iran.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded in flat clay desert, oases, traditionally cultivated fields and suburban gardens (Minton 1966, Latifi 1991). It is an oviparous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats overall to this globally widespread species. In Central Asia, it is threatened in parts of its range by overgrazing (N. Ananjeva and N. Orlov pers. comms. September, 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Turkmenistan this species has been recorded from the Suntkhasazdag Nature Reserve and Badkhyz Nature Reserve.

Citation: Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Ananjeva, N. & Orlov, N. 2010. Oligodon taeniolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164701A5918964. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided