Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pedostibes tuberculosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Pedostibes tuberculosus Günther, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Malabar Tree Toad, Warty Asian Tree Toad
Synonym(s):
Nectophryne tuberculosa (Günther, 1876)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger, Vivek Ashok Gour-Broome
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Western Ghats of India, where it has a very fragmented range. It occurs at elevations of 300-1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no reliable information available on the population status of this species, although it is locally uncommon and believed to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a semi-arboreal species generally associated with montane moist evergreen forest. Breeding takes place on the ground at stream banks, and the larvae develop in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the conversion of its forest habitat to non-timber plantations (including coffee and tea), the collection of timber and wood for subsistence use by local people, and the construction of roads and dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas, including the Konya Wild Life Sanctuary (Maharashtra), Cotigao Wild Life Sanctuary (Goa), Indira Ghandi National Park and Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve (Tamil Nadu), Ponmudi Hills and Silent Valley National Park (Kerala). The species is the focus of ongoing studies from 1998 to the present (S. D. Biju pers. comm.).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger, Vivek Ashok Gour-Broome. 2004. Pedostibes tuberculosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T16470A5918772. . Downloaded on 17 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided