Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthodactylus schmidti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus schmidti Haas, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Schmidt's Fringe-toed Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Behbehani, S.J.Y., Aloufi, A.A.H., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Shafiei Bafti, S., Disi, A.M. & Papenfuss, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from southern and eastern Jordan and southeastern Iraq and southwestern Iran (Khuzestan and Fars Provinces), into the Arabian Peninsula where it has been recorded in Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Oman. It has been recorded from lowland areas in Iran, possibly below 200m asl, it can be found up to 1,000 m asl (Saudi Arabia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Oman; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in open desert dune areas of soft (aeolian) sand with little vegetation. It burrows close to the roots of bushes and other vegetation. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas. It is found in the Wadi Ramm Reserve Area in Jordan. There appear to be no protected areas with suitable habitat within the species' Iranian range.

Citation: Behbehani, S.J.Y., Aloufi, A.A.H., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Shafiei Bafti, S., Disi, A.M. & Papenfuss, T. 2012. Acanthodactylus schmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164695A1068584. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided