Pedostibes kempi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Bufonidae

Scientific Name: Pedostibes kempi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1919)
Common Name(s):
English Kemp's Asian Tree Toad, Garo Hills Tree Toad, Garo Hills Toad
Nectophryne kempi Boulenger, 1919

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type series (two syntypes) collected "above Tura... at 2,500 feet [762m asl]" in the Garo Hills, Meghalaya, north-eastern India.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on its population status.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an arboreal species associated with semi-evergreen forest. Information on its breeding habits and larval habitat and ecology are currently unavailable, but it probably breeds in streams by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Annemarie Ohler, Saibal Sengupta. 2004. Pedostibes kempi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T16469A5918031. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided