Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristurus rupestris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SPHAERODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pristurus rupestris
Species Authority: Blanford, 1874
Common Name(s):
English Blandford's Semaphore Gecko, Dwarf Rock Gecko, Persia Rock Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mousa Disi, A.M., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M. & Vogrin, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team) & Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Pristurus rupestris is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of threats. Its population is not in decline and hence it does qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southwestern Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Iran and possibly Pakistan. It also occurs in Africa where it is found in Djibouti, Eritrea (including islands in the Dahlak Archipelago), Ethiopia and Somalia. It may have been accidentally introduced in parts of its range (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008). It can be found from sea level up to 3,000 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; United Arab Emirates
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species throughout its range.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in rocky formations within flat, hard, sandy desert and gravelly plains (dry wadis). It also occurs in open, dry woodland and shrubland. It can be found under stones, on the walls of abandoned buildings, on beaches and among rocks. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Jordan it is present in Wadi Rum Reserve. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mousa Disi, A.M., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M. & Vogrin, M. 2010. Pristurus rupestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided