Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boiga trigonata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Boiga trigonata (Schneider in Bechstein, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Common Cat Snake, Indian Gamma Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber catenularis Daudin, 1803
Coluber sagittatus Shaw, 1802
Coluber trigonatus Schneider in Bechstein, 1802
Dipsas trigonata (Schneider in Bechstein, 1802)
Dipsas trigonata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1854
Dipsasdomorphus trigonatus (Schneider in Bechstein, 1802)
Dipsasdomorphus trigonatus Boulenger
Taxonomic Notes: In Middle Asia the species is represented by the subspecies B. t. melanocephala (Annandale, 1904), which might represent a distinct species (N. Orlov pers. comm. September 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M., Ananjeva, N. & Orlov, N.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team) & Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Sri Lanka, the Indian states of Sikkim and Maharashtra, throughout most of Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, southern Turkmenistan, southern Uzbekistan, southeastern Tajikistan and Iran. Within Iran, the species has been reported from Khorasan Province, Sistan and Baluchistan Province, Kerman Province and Hormozghan Province (Latifi 1991). The species is believed to occur throughout most of Pakistan, with the exception of higher elevations (Minton 1966). The subspecies B.t. melanocephala is found from around 0-800 m asl
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a cryptic and nocturnal species in the north of its range. It is generally considered to be a rare species in Turkmenistan and appears to be uncommon in Iran.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal and secretive species. In Pakistan it is found in a range of habitats from gallery forest to sparse desert shrubland, generally avoiding highly arid, rocky or sandy areas (Minton 1966). Animals can be found in urban gardens (Minton 1966). In Iran, it is found in deserts, fields, rocky areas with soft sand and occasionally in grasslands and rural gardens (Latifi 1991). In Turkmenistan it can be found in areas of arid scrub vegetation, amongst sand dunes with sparse vegetation, and in rocky localities (N. Orlov pers. comm. September 2008). It is an oviparous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in the Middle Asia. It is listed in the national Red Data Books of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.

Citation: Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M., Ananjeva, N. & Orlov, N. 2010. Boiga trigonata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164673A5916877. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided