Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontognathus compressus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Odontognathus compressus Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Caribbean Longfin Herring

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-04-06
Assessor(s): Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Muallil, R., Acosta, A.K.M., Arceo, H., Palla, H., Aiken, K.A., Brown, J., Grijalba Bendeck, L. & Munroe, T.A.
Reviewer(s): Birge, T.L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bullock, R.W.
Justification:
Odontognathus compressus is a marine, coastal, and estuarine species widely distributed along the Central and South American coast. Very little population information is available, though it is apparently not abundant. No species-specific conservation measures are in place. It is captured in artisanal fisheries, but is not a targeted species and holds low value. Given that this species is widely distributed with no directed fishery, Odontognathus compressus is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Odontognathus compressus is distributed in the western Atlantic in shallow waters along the Central and South American coast from Panama to Suriname, including Trinidad and Tobago. It occupies depths up to 30 m (Whitehead 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Aruba; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Curaçao; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently not abundant (Munroe 2002). There are 39 occurrence records in FishNet2, mostly for single specimens (Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 03/04/2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal, inshore and estuarine waters over soft, mainly muddy substrata, tolerating salinities to 9 ppt. It feeds on zooplankton (Munroe 2002). This species grows to a standard length of 13 cm (Whitehead 1985).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is taken in artisanal fisheries throughout its range, but is not specifically targeted. It is caught with beach seines and as bycatch in shrimp trawl fisheries. It is apparently uncommon in markets as its value is limited by the soft consistency of its flesh (Munroe 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown. It resides in estuaries and may be susceptible to coastal and estuarine development and degradation, but the extent, if any, this may have on this species is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known species-specific conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Muallil, R., Acosta, A.K.M., Arceo, H., Palla, H., Aiken, K.A., Brown, J., Grijalba Bendeck, L. & Munroe, T.A. 2017. Odontognathus compressus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T16465952A86388089. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided