Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia parvula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia parvula (Lantz & Cyrén, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Georgian Lizard, Red-Belied Lizard
French Lezard a Ventre Rouge
Synonym(s):
Lacerta parvula Lantz & Cyrén, 1913
Lacerta saxicola parvula Lantz & Cyrén, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies D. p. adjarica (Darevsky and Eiselt, 1980) is present in Georgia and in the ravine of the lower Chorokh River in Turkey. The remaining distribution is occupied by the nominative subspecies D. p. parvula.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in northeastern Turkey, ranging approximately from Erzerum in the west and the valley of upper Aras River in the south, into the northern and southern foothills of the Meskhetsky range within Ajaria and neighbouring regions of Georgia, and from the Black Sea coast in the west to the middle Kura River in the east. There are local isolated populations in the ravines of several tributaries of the Kura River (Akhaldaba, Baniskhevi, Azkuri and others). It ranges from sea level to 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species. Over most of it's range the number of animals is high and populations are stable (25 - 35 specimen per km2). It is especially numerous on rocky steep slopes along sunny river banks.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a number of habitats. It can be found in rocky and stony areas of forest clearings, and also at sunny sites along rivers. The female lays a clutch of between two and four eggs (Baran and Atatur, 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. It is locally susceptible to habitat destruction around urban areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of its wide range, it is presumably present within some protected areas, however this requires confirmation. Other than general research activities, no direct conservation measures are needed for this species as a whole.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Darevskia parvula (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164658A114557056. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided