Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthodactylus opheodurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus opheodurus Arnold, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Arnold's Fringe-fingered Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Behbehani, S.J.Y., Aloufi, A.A.H., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Werner, Y.L. & Disi, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from eastern Israel to southwestern Jordan. An apparently disjunct population ranges from eastern Jordan into Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Oman and the United Arab Emirates. This species is not present in Egypt (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.; Baha El Din 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be found at high densities and is a reasonably common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found on gravelly plains and in dry wadis with sparse vegetation. It may be associated with relatively hard substrates and small bushes. It generally avoids areas of soft sand. It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats to this species as a whole. There may be localized overgrazing of its habitat in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Behbehani, S.J.Y., Aloufi, A.A.H., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Werner, Y.L. & Disi, A.M. 2012. Acanthodactylus opheodurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164656A1064811. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided