Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mediodactylus sagittifer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Mediodactylus sagittifer (Nikolsky, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Jaz Murian Bent-toed Gecko
Synonym(s):
Cyrtopodion sagittifer (Nikolsky, 1900)
Gymnodactylus sagittifer Nikolsky, 1900
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Steven Anderson, Mozafar Sharifi, Theodore Papenfuss
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to southeastern Iran, where it is known only from the Jaz Murian Depression in Baluchistan (Anderson, 1999). Although it has only been recorded from the type locality, it might be more widely distributed in the Depression where there are suitable patches of habitat. It is found at about 500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be relatively common where there are suitable patches of acacia trees within the Depression (Steven Anderson pers. comm., September 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Animals have been collected on trunks and branches of dry woodland (acacia), and on the walls of an old underground building (Anderson, 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unclear. It is possibly a habitat specialist, restricted to acacia trees. These trees are often pruned for firewood collection and it is not know if this is a threat to the species. It is possible that the trees might be impacted by climate change or other forms of increasing aridity in the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is not within a protected area. Further surveys are needed to better determine if the habitat is significantly declining over the species range.

Citation: Steven Anderson, Mozafar Sharifi, Theodore Papenfuss. 2009. Mediodactylus sagittifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164648A5915614. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided