Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diplometopon zarudnyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA TROGONOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Diplometopon zarudnyi
Species Authority: Nikolsky, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Zarudnyi's Worm Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-09
Assessor(s): Behbehani, S.J.Y., Els, J., Soorae, P., Al Johany, A.M.H. & Papenfuss, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is ranges from western Iran (a limited small dune area), southern Iraq and Kuwait, into the Arabian Peninsula where it is found in northern and central Saudi Arabia, Oman and the United Arab Emirates. It is found from sea level to around 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Oman; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a locally abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals can be found burrowing in loose soil and sand. It can be found in modified areas, including vegetable growing areas and date plantations (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008). It can be found under ground cover.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It has been collected for the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in several protected areas in parts of its wide range. Further research is needed into the ecology and reproductive behavior of this species.

Citation: Behbehani, S.J.Y., Els, J., Soorae, P., Al Johany, A.M.H. & Papenfuss, T. 2012. Diplometopon zarudnyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided