Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eremias strauchi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Eremias strauchi Kessler, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Strauch's Racerunner
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies. The nominative subspecies is distributed in eastern Transcaucasia, as well as in the eastern Turkey and the Azerbaijani province of northwestern Iran. The subspecies, E. s. kopetdaghica Szczerbak, 1972 is distributed in Koret Dagh (Iran and Turkmenistan) northern Khorasan and eastern Mazanderan (Iran).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Aram Agasyan, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Some subpopulations are threatened by habitat conversion for agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appear to occur as two disjunct populations. The first ranges from southern Armenia and Azerbaijan (in Zuvand, Nakhichevan and south-western Azerbaijan) into northwestern Iran and Turkey (eastern Anatolia region in the vicinities of Igdir and Tuzluca). The second population is present in the Kopet Dagh of northwestern Iran (northern Khorasan and eastern Mazanderan) and southern Turkmenistan. It may also be present in the isolated mountain regions of the Iranian Plateau (Baran and Atatur 1998; Anderson 1999). It is found up to 3,500m asl in Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has been recorded at three to five animals per hectare in Turkmenistan.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Iran, the species has been recorded from silty soil, red sandstone, slopes, ridges and alluvial valleys. The vegetation at known sites is generally sparse, overgrazed dry shrubs and steppe (Anderson 1999). In Turkey, it is found in desert-like, dry open places with pebbly substrates and little vegetation (Baran and Atatur 1998). It hides in cracks and crevices and can also burrow. The female lays two clutches of between three and seven eggs annually.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. Subpopulations around the Aras (Araks) River (Turkey, Armenia and Iran) are threatened by habitat loss resulting from agricultural expansion and intensification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not require special protection measures and occurs in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Aram Agasyan, Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Nikolai Orlov. 2009. Eremias strauchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164641A5914949. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided