Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia mixta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia mixta (Méhely, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Ajarian lizard
French Lezard d'Ajarie
Synonym(s):
Lacerta mixta Méhely, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline fast enough to qualify for a threat category although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the Caucasus region in Turkey (Vilayet Giresun) and possibly southwestern Georgia (Baran and Atatur 1998). It occurs between 800 and 2,000m asl. The recent distribution range forms some more or less extensive isolates. Isolated populations live on the southern slopes of Lechkhumsky and Rachinsky ranges in the foothills of Great Caucasus, where this lizard is known from the vicinity of the town Kutaisi, Tkvibuli and the health-resort Labarde. Its possible distribution in the foothills of the Great Caucasus Range is still not sufficiently studied.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is usually locally common (up to 40 - 50 specimens per km2) in isolated patches.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with highly humid habitats. Populations are found in high steppe and rocky or stony areas close to streams (Baran and Atatur, 1998). The female lays a clutch of between two and five eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is restricted to only a few locations and is considered to be potentially threatened by increased habitat loss and population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species might be present in protected areas, although this needs to be confirmed. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this little known species. Populations should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Darevskia mixta (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164638A114550849. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided