Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mediodactylus heteropholis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Mediodactylus heteropholis (Minton, Anderson & Anderson, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Iraqui Keel-scaled Gecko, Iraqui Gecko
Synonym(s):
Carinatogecko heteropholis (Minton, Anderson & Anderson, 1970)
Tropiocolotes heteropholis Minton, Anderson & Anderson, 1970
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei & Mozafar Sharifi
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two specimens collected in the western Zagros foothills of Iraq and Iran. The type specimen was collected in Iraq at 'Pirman Hotel, Salahedin, Salahedin Nahiya, Erbil Liwa'; the Iranian specimen was collected about 400km southeast of the type locality (Anderson, 1999) at around 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known only from two specimens.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat and ecology of this species is poorly-known. The type specimen was collected at a hotel and may have been brought in with firewood; the Iranian specimen comes from an area of semihumid Zagrosian oak forest (Anderson 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the semihumid Zagrosian oak forest in Iran has been deforested (Anderson, 1999), however the impacts of this on the species remain unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology, general ecology and possible threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei & Mozafar Sharifi. 2009. Mediodactylus heteropholis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164613A5912331. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided