Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eublepharis angramainyu 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Eublepharidae

Scientific Name: Eublepharis angramainyu Anderson & Leviton, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Iraqui Eyelid Gecko
Synonym(s):
Eublepharis ensafi Baloutch & Thireau, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Roberto Sindaco, Uğur Kaya, Steven Anderson, Ferdi Akarsu
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species has been recorded from northeastern Syria, northern Iraq, west-central Iran (western foothills of the Zagros Mountains and the upper Tigris-Euphrates drainage), and from two localities in Turkey, in the valley of the Euphrates in south-eastern Anatolia. The distribution may be more continuous than currently known. It occurs from around 300 to 1,000m asl in Iran; and has been found at 500m asl in Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species may be locally abundant (Anderson, 1999), but patchily distributed (Anderson, pers. comm. 2008). In Turkey, it is known from two specimens from two distinct localities (Telctek mountains and Birecik from the city of Urfa) and is considered to be very rare.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal ground dwelling species of semi-desert areas, gypsum, stony hills, and ruins. Animals have been observed on surfaced roads (Anderson, 1999). This species feeds on invertebrates and small lizards. It is active for a short time in the Spring and secretive the rest of the year (Anderson, pers. comm. 2008). It is an egg laying species, which probably lays several clutches of two eggs each year.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known. It has been recorded from the international pet trade, and additional studies are needed to determine if this trade poses a significant threat to wild populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been confirmed from protected areas within Iran. There are no records from protected areas in Turkey. This species is generally poorly known, with more research needed into its natural history, distribution and threats.

Citation: Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Roberto Sindaco, Uğur Kaya, Steven Anderson, Ferdi Akarsu. 2009. Eublepharis angramainyu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164608A5911945. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided