Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthodactylus grandis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus grandis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Giant Fringe-toed Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-06
Assessor(s): Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Sharifi, M., Papenfuss, T., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Werner, Y.L. & Shafiei Bafti, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Syria (where it is widespread) and eastern and southern Jordan, to Iraq, southwestern Iran (where it may persist as isolated relictual populations in the Mesopotamian lowlands of Khuzestan and Fars [S. Shafti pers. comm. September 2008]), northern Saudi Arabia and Kuwait. It is not present in Lebanon.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species. There is little information available on the populations of this species in Iran.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on dry semi-desert habitats with hard substrates including stony areas and places with scattered vegetation. Animals have been recorded from mixed sandy and gravelly areas. Anderson (1999), found them on active dunes with low thorny shrubs, with some of these areas under cultivation for cucumbers. It is generally not present in modified habitats though.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or collected.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no threats to this species in Jordan or elsewhere within much of its range. The threats to the Iranian populations are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Jordan, it has been recorded from the Al Shawmari protected area, Jordan. It may be present in Harat Al-Harra protected areas in Saudi Arabia. It is not known from any protected areas in Iran.

Citation: Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Sharifi, M., Papenfuss, T., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Werner, Y.L. & Shafiei Bafti, S. 2012. Acanthodactylus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided