Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eremias pleskei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Eremias pleskei Bedriaga, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Pleske's Racerunner, Transcaucasian Racerunner
Synonym(s):
Eremias fasciata ssp. pleskei Bedriaga, 1905

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last 10 years due to the loss of its narrowly distributed habitat, observed shrinkage in distribution due to habitat loss (sandy enclaves) and anecdotal information on remaining populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Armenian Plateau of Armenia, Azerbaijan (including the disputed territory of Nakhichevan), northwestern Iran and Turkey (vicinity of Igdir in eastern Anatolia) (Baran and Atatür, 1998; Anderson, 1999). The distribution is highly restricted to areas of suitable sandy semi-desert habitat over a very wide area, and therefore occupies a small fraction of its estimated extent of occurrence. In Turkey it occurs between 500 and 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is found at low densities.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with sandy semi-desert enclaves. In Iran, it has been recorded from semi desert sandy or stony soils of Artemisia steppes (Anderson, 1999). In Turkey, it is found in semi-desert sandy and partly rocky areas (Baran and Atatur, 1998). Animals generally hide under stones when disturbed. The female lays between two and four eggs, laying two clutches each season.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has almost no remaining suitable habitat remaining within its range (sandy areas) due to human disturbance of its restricted distribution. Threats include salinification and the placement of trash dumps on suitable habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas. Urgent actions are needed to conserve any remaining areas of habitat for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Eremias pleskei. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164583A114550294. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided