Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia unisexualis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia unisexualis (Darevsky, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Unisexual Lizard, White-Bellied Lizard
French Lezard a Ventre Blanc
Synonym(s):
Lacerta unisexualis Darevsky, 1966

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Agasyan, A. & Ananjeva, N.B.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably not declining fast enough to qualify for a threat category, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Caucasus, where it occurs in Armenia, northeastern Turkey (Vilayets Erzurum, Ardahan and Agri) and southern Georgia (Baran and Atatür, 1998). It ranges to 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Georgia; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is found at low densities compared to sympatric species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in rocky and stony areas, and high steppe habitat. The females lay clutches of about five (two to seven) eggs (Baran and Atatur 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened in parts of its range by overgrazing of habitat by domestic livestock (sheep and cattle).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas (including Sevan Lake National Park). Further studies are needed into the distribution and threats to this species, with monitoring of populations also required.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Agasyan, A. & Ananjeva, N.B. 2009. Darevskia unisexualis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164578A114536582. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided