Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia derjugini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia derjugini (Nikolskij, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Derjugin's Lizard
French Lezard de Derjugin
Synonym(s):
Lacerta derjugini (Nikolsky, 1898)
Taxonomic Notes: Of the six described subspecies, five are distributed in the Caucasus. D. d. sylvatica (Bartenjev and Reznikova, 1931) inhabits the submontane part of the Krasnodar Territory, mainly in the Caucasian Biosphere State Reserve and the adjacent spurs of the Great Caucasus. D. d. boehmei (Bishoff, 1982) lives in the western spurs of the Great Caucasus in Krasnodar Territory and adjoining regions of Abkhazia up to Kodor River valley in the southeast. D. d. abchasica (Bishoff, 1982) inhabits the coast of the Black Sea of Abkhazia and the adjacent regions of western Georgia, D. d. barani (Bishoff, 1982) is known from coastal mountains regions of Ajaria and of neighbouring part of north-eastern Turkey. D. d. orlowae (Bishoff, 1984) inhabits southern slopes and foothills of the Great Caucasus in Georgia and northwestern Azerbaijan.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss and fragmentation of remaining populations through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Caucasus region, where it has been recorded from Georgia, southern Russia, northeastern Turkey (Vilayets Ardahan, Artvin, Trabzon and Rize) and just into western Azerbaijan (Baran and Atatür, 1998). It is found up to 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species in good habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is typically associated with damp areas in forested montane habitats; animals are occasionally recorded from rocks or walls. The subspecies D. d. silvatica populates mesophilous flood plains, beech and fir tree forests usually from 600m up to 1,300m, and occasionally up to 1,600m asl. D. d. boehmei inhabits forests and subalpine meadows from sea level (in Ajaria) to 1,800m asl (Trialetsky ridge). It is absent from sea shore xerophilous habitats. The female lays a clutch of between four and eight eggs (Baran and Atatur 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ongoing habitat loss through deforestation is considered to be a major threat to this species. The montane habitats of this species are believed to be increasingly threatened by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found within the Caucasian State Biosphere Reserve and the Sochi State Natural National Park. There is a need to conserve suitable remaining areas of forest habitat for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Darevskia derjugini (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164576A114550064. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided