Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgecko latifi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Microgecko latifi (Leviton & Anderson, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Latifi's Dwarf Gecko
Synonym(s):
Tropiocolotes latifi Leviton & Anderson, 1972
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Soheila Shafiei Bafti, Steven Anderson, Mozafar Sharifi & Theodore Papenfuss
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Iran, where it has been collected from Kerman, 340 km northwest of Kerman, and from Fars Province (Anderson 1999). It may be broadly distributed over the Central Plateau (Anderson 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species (S. Shafiei Bafti pers. comm. September 2008).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Anderson (1999), reports that specimens were collected by Cerny under stones, in a "brushed wadi", on the shore of a small stream near a village and on a mountain ridge (Moravec and Cerny 1994). This is generally a terrestrial species, most often collected from under stones (S. Shafiei Bafti and T. Papenfuss pers. comms. September 2008). It has been recorded from pistachio open woodland and scrubland at low elevations (S. Shafiei Bafti pers. comm. September 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Khabr and Rochon National Park and is possibly present in additional protected areas. Further research into the population, habitat preferences and distribution of this species is required.

Citation: Soheila Shafiei Bafti, Steven Anderson, Mozafar Sharifi & Theodore Papenfuss. 2009. Microgecko latifi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164569A5908629. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided