Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgecko helenae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Microgecko helenae Nikolsky, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Banded Dwarf Gecko, Helen's Banded Dwarf Gecko
Synonym(s):
Tropiocolotes helenae (Nikolsky, 1907)
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Natalia Ananjeva, Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei Bafti & Mozafar Sharifi
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Zagros Mountains of Iran (Anderson, 1999). It may be present in northern Iraq (Szczerbak and Golubev 1996). This poorly known species is known only from a few scattered records over this wide range. It is found from the foothills to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an infrequently seen small species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from both rolling foothills with a sparse vegetation of grasses, thorny shrubs, euphorbias and scattered pistachios and oaks (T. h. helenae); and from cooler and wetter open oak forest with willows and poplars (T. h. fasciatus) (Anderson 1999). Animals have been captured under flat stones close to, or within stream beds, and have been taken from cracks in loess brick walls (Szczerbak and Golubev 1996, Anderson 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not currently known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Khabr National Park (S. Shafiei Bafti pers. comm. September 2008). More research is needed to determine the full range of this little-known species, as well as research into possible threats.

Citation: Natalia Ananjeva, Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei Bafti & Mozafar Sharifi. 2009. Microgecko helenae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164568A5908520. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided