Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trapelus ruderatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Trapelus ruderatus (Olivier, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Horny-scaled Agama, Anderson's Agama, Baluch Ground Agama, Oliver's Agama, Persia Agama
French Agame a Peau Rugueuse
Synonym(s):
Agama blanfordi Anderson, 1966
Agama lessonae De Filippi, 1865
Agama persica Blanford, 1881
Agama ruderata Olivier, 1804
Trapelus blandfordi (Anderson, 1966)
Trapelus persicus (Blanford, 1881)
Taxonomic Notes: This account follows Anderson (1999) and Disi (2002) in including Trapelus blandfordi within T. persicus, itself now a junior synonym of T. ruderatus (Rastegar-Pouyani 2000). Trapelus ruderatus baluchianus (Olivier, 1804) is now included within Trapelus megalonyx Günther, 1864, following (Rastegar-Pouyani 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-07
Assessor(s): Eid, E.K.A., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Anderson, S., Nilson, G., Sevinç, M., Tok, V., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Lymberakis, P., Ugurtas, I.H. & Crochet, P.-A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Milligan, HT, Powney, G., Sears, J., Wearn, O.R., Wilson, P., Wren, S. & Zamin, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from northeastern Jordan and southern Syria, through northeastern Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Kuwait and southern and central Iran as far south as Shiraz (Rastegar-Pouyani 2000). The species occurs from close to sea level to around 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jordan; Kuwait; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be moderately common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This ground-dwelling species is associated with low shrubs (Nitraria) on the fringe of sandy dunes in arid areas and in sandy desert areas. It can be found perching on bushes. It is not found in modified areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There appears to be no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall there are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in the protected area of the Azraq Wetland, Jordan. In Iran it has been recorded from Karkeh National Park (Anderson 1999). Additional research is needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Eid, E.K.A., Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Anderson, S., Nilson, G., Sevinç, M., Tok, V., Sadek, R., Disi, A.M., Hraoui-Bloquet, S., Lymberakis, P., Ugurtas, I.H. & Crochet, P.-A. 2012. Trapelus ruderatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164567A1058706. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided