Pseudocerastes fieldi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Pseudocerastes fieldi
Species Authority: Schmidt, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Field's Horned Viper
Pseudocerastes persicus subspecies fieldi Schmidt, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of Pseudocerastes persicus recorded from Jordan might refer to P. fieldi (A. Disi pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-06
Assessor(s): Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Baha El Din, S., Disi, A.M., Nilson, G. & Werner, Y.L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Egypt (Sinai), central Israel, eastern Jordan, southern Syria, southwestern Iraq and northern Saudi Arabia. There are reports on this species from southwestern Iran (S. Anderson pers. comm. to G. Nilson November 2008), and the species might range much more widely than is currently known. It can occur up to 1,300 m asl (Sinai).
Countries occurrence:
Egypt; Iraq; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in the Eastern Desert of Jordan. It is moderately common in Israel. It is a rare but fairly widespread species in Sinai, Egypt. It may be common in Saudi Arabia, but further studies are needed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dry wadis, neogenic sands (coarse grain), and from rolling steppes with volcanic outcrops. It can be found hidden at the base of bushes and under stones. It can be found in agricultural areas. It avoids areas of human habitation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is collected for the international and national pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Animals are only infrequently killed. In Egypt, it is threatened by overcollection for the pet trade, overgrazing of habitat, collection of firewood and off-road vehicle use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Shaumari Wildlife Reserve in Jordan, the Wadi Rumon protected area in Israel and Saint Katherine's protected area in Egypt. It is found in Tubaiq Protected Area, Saudi Arabia. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. There are no conservation actions needed for this species. Further research into the taxonomy and range of this species are needed. In Egypt it is locally vulnerable primarily due to local collection and habitat degradation (S. Baha El Din pers. comm.).

Citation: Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Baha El Din, S., Disi, A.M., Nilson, G. & Werner, Y.L. 2012. Pseudocerastes fieldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164564A1058258. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided