Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia rostombekovi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia rostombekovi
Species Authority: (Darevsky, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Rostombekov's Lizard
French Lezard de Rostombekov
Synonym(s):
Lacerta rostombekovi Darevsky, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Aram Agasyan and Natalia Ananjeva
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are severely fragmented and in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Caucasus, where it has been recorded from northern Armenia and western Azerbaijan. The distribution divided into several isolated subpopulations. One population, now extirpated, formerly existed on the north-eastern shore of the Lake Sevan in Armenia. It has been recorded from 600 to 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is uncommon and declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Populations inhabit arid slopes with outcrops of sedimentary stratum and sparse xerophytic vegetation. It is parthenogenic species, females lay two to four eggs in a clutch at the end of June to the beginning of July. Incubation period lasts about 55 days. The young appear at the end of August to beginning of September.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This narrowly distributed species is significantly threatened by habitat loss, resulting from overgrazing by goats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations are known from Dirijan National Park and Sevan Lake National Park. There is a need to prevent overgrazing of the species habitat and to undertake regular population monitoring programmes.

Citation: Aram Agasyan and Natalia Ananjeva. 2009. Darevskia rostombekovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164563A5908109. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided