Aquilegia vulgaris ssp. ballii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Ranunculales Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilegia vulgaris ssp. ballii
Species Authority: (Litard. & Maire) Dobignard & D. Jordan
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
French Ancolie
Aquilegia vulgaris L. Litard & Maire

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-09-19
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M.
Reviewer(s): Grillas, P., de Bélair, G., Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme) & Muller, S.D.
Aquilegia vulgaris ssp. ballii has a small extent of occurrence but is found at more than 10 locations. There are some general threats but these are not considered likely to have a significant impact on the species. It is classed as Least Concern, although uplisting to Near Threatened should be considered if the threats become more intense.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aquilegia vulgaris L. ssp. ballii is a strict endemic of Morocco. It is suspected to be rare and its distribution is limited to the High Atlas where it is found in eight localities: Toubkal, Gorges of Lépiney, Ourika, Tachdirt, Arround, Seksaoua, Assaga, Ghat. The extent of occurrence of the species is in the range of 7,000 km² within which the occupied area doesn't exceed 600 km².
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 600
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The size of the populations is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found generally as isolated individuals, along streams and on humid rocks in mountains between 1,800-3,000 m elevation. It is a perennial plant (Hemicryptophyte) that blooms in the spring. Its localities are influenced by Mediterranean semi-arid cold, sub-humid, humid and high mountain bioclimate.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to Aquilegia vulgaris ssp. balliis is the deterioration of the quality of the habitat due to a high grazing pressure on the sites, tourism (trampling), agriculture next to the springs, pollution of soil and water, and accumulation of materials (rocks) at the time of the frequent heavy downpours in the mountains.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but the following actions are needed:
- Surveillance of the existing sites and to search for new sites
- To study the biology and the ecology of the species and to estimate the population size
- Monitoring the population dynamics
- Enforcement of legal protection measures (Law on the studies of impact, law on the protection and the enhancement of the environment)
- Raising public awareness
- Legal protection (list of protected species in Morocco)

Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M. 2010. Aquilegia vulgaris ssp. ballii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164553A5907832. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided