Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sisymbrella aspera subsp. munbyana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Capparales Cruciferae

Scientific Name: Sisymbrella aspera Spach subsp. munbyana (Boiss. & Reut.) Greuter & Burdet
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Rorippa aspera (L.) Maire ssp. munbyana (Boiss. & Reut.) Maire
Rorippa munbyana (Boiss. & Reuter.) Maire

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-09-22
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M.
Reviewer(s): Grillas, P., Ali, M.M., de Bélair, G., Alves, P., Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme) & Muller, S.D.
Justification:
Sisymbrella aspera ssp. munbyana is classed as Vulnerable as it occurs at less then ten locations, has an area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km² and the habitat quality and extent are declining due to grazing and touristic activities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sisymbrella aspera subsp. munbyana is an endemic subspecies from Algeria and Morocco. It is rare in Morocco and has been found only in two localities: Aguelmane Azigza in the Moyen Atlas and Rhar Roubane in oriental Morocco with an occupied area not exceeding 100 km². In Algeria, it is known from the Aurès and the Mounts of Tlemcen; its area of occupancy in North Africa is about 700 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:700
Number of Locations:5-10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The size and the dynamics of the populations are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Sisymbrella aspera ssp. munbyana is found at the edges of lakes and streams. It is a perennial plant (Hemicryptophyte) that blooms in spring under the humid, sub-humid and cold semi-arid Mediterranean bioclimate.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is exposed to a high grazing pressure and a strong impact from campers during the summer period (litter, intense trampling). Therefore, the number of locations is suspected to be less than 10.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The site of Aguelmane Azigza is listed as Historic Monument by Vizier decree of the 28.03.1950, but this does not protect the habitat. It has been proposed in the APM project (Moroccan protected areas) as a site requiring an urgent protection for its importance for biodiversity.

There are no other conservation measures in place, but the following actions are recommended:
- To support ecotourism in the mountains
- Legal protection of Sisymbrella aspera ssp. munbyana (list of protected species in Morocco and in Algeria)
- Surveillance of the existing sites and to search for new sites
- To study its biology and the ecology and to estimate the population size
- Monitoring of the population dynamics
- Implementation of legal protection measures (Law on the enhancement of the environment, Law on the studies of impact)
- Raising public awareness

Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M. 2010. Sisymbrella aspera subsp. munbyana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164531A5905102. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided