Map_thumbnail_large_font

Veronica anagalloides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES SCROPHULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Veronica anagalloides
Species Authority: Guss.
Common Name(s):
French Véronique Faux Mouron
Synonym(s):
Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. subspecies anagalloides (Guss.) Batt.
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name. Hybridisation with V. catenata can occur.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-23
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): Ali, M.M., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, able to exploit anthropogenic habitats and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Europe south to North Africa and east through the Middle East, the Caucasus, Siberia and Kazakhstan to the Russian Far East and China.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Gansu, Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Tibet [or Xizang]); Croatia; Czech Republic; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Oman; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends in this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in a wide variety of habitats, from marshes and seasonally inundated grassland to the margins of lakes, ponds, rivers and streams, as well as temporary pools in arable fields.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no evidence that this species is used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is classed as Critically Endangered in Switzerland and Vulnerable in Austria. Otherwise, there are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Veronica anagalloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided