Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paspalidium geminatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Poaceae

Scientific Name: Paspalidium geminatum (Forssk.) Stapf
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Panicum brizoides Lam.
Panicum fluitans Retz.
Panicum geminatum Forssk.
Panicum paspalodes Pers.
Setaria geminata (Forssk.) Veldkamp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-03
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Defex, T. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Ali, M.M., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs from the Canary Islands and Madeira through north Africa south to the Cape and east to the Arabian Peninsula, south-east Asia, on Indian Ocean islands, the southern United States, Mexico and parts of the Caribbean (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Garden, Kew 2012, Cope 2007).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Burundi; Cameroon; Comoros; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mexico; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Portugal (Madeira); Puerto Rico; Réunion; Rwanda; Senegal; Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group)); Somalia; Spain (Canary Is.); Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Minnesota, Oklahoma, Texas); Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra); Zambia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on population trends in this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species typically grows in permanently wet places such as marshes, the margins of lakes and ponds, as well as in in seasonally inundated depressions (Cook 1996).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no evidence that this species is used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Paspalidium geminatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164522A1057746. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided