Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamogeton polygonifolius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Najadales Potamogetonaceae

Scientific Name: Potamogeton polygonifolius Pourr.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bog Pondweed
French Potamot à feuilles de renouée
Synonym(s):
Potamogeton microcarpus Boiss. & Reut.
Potamogeton oblongus Viv.
Taxonomic Notes: Assumed eastward distribution of P. polygonifolius in Asia can be attributed to confusion with P. distinctus. Assumed southern Hemisphere distribution is due to confusion with southern species like P. suboblongus, P. cheesemanii, P. parmatus, and P. stenostachys. The occurrence in these areas has not yet been proved (Wiegleb and Kaplan 1998). P. polygonifolius is closely related to P. coloratus and P. suboblongus.

P. polygonifolius has been shown to hybridise with P. alpinus (P. ×spathulatus Schrad. ex W. D. J. Koch), P. berchtoldii (P. ×rivularis Gillot), P. gramineus (P. ×lanceolatifolius (Tiselius) C. D. Preston), and P. natans (P. ×gessnacensis G. Fisch.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-28
Assessor(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M.
Justification:
The species is widespread and while it is possibly declining in parts of its range, it is not thought that any global population decline is likely to meet (or be close to meeting) the threshold for Vulnerable. Therefore the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found primarily in Europe, northern Africa, and the Azores as well as in disjunct locations in Newfoundland, Nova Scotia and St. Pierre & Miquelon in Canada (NatureServe 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Canada (Newfoundland I, Nova Scotia); Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; India (Assam); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; United Kingdom; United States (New Jersey)
Introduced:
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is classed as globally 'Secure' by NatureServe (2014), however the populations in Canada are classed as 'Critically Imperiled' to 'Vulnerable'. The Canadian Endangered Species Conservation Council (CESCC 2011) also class the species as 'Secure' (for Canada only).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in acid to neutral waters of ponds, lakes, and occasionally streams (Flora of North America Editorial Committee 1993+).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions for the species are known. More information would be useful on the species' population status and threats across its range.

Citation: Maiz-Tome, L. 2016. Potamogeton polygonifolius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T164496A78457142. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided