Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sargocentron vexillarium 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Beryciformes Holocentridae

Scientific Name: Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blackbarred Squirrelfish, Dusky Squirrelfish
Spanish Candil Manchado, Carajuelo, Carajuelo Oscuro, Matajuelo
Synonym(s):
Adioryx vexillarius (Poey, 1860)
Holocentrum vexillarium Poey, 1860
Holocentrus vexillarius Poey, 1860
Neoniphon vexillarium (Poey, 1860)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 31 October 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 31 October 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Dornburg et al. (2012) proposed changing the genus of this species to Neoniphon, however, this has not yet been generally accepted.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-01-29
Assessor(s): Moore, J., Polanco Fernandez, A., Russell, B. & McEachran, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:
This species is widespread and common where it occurs over shallow reef habitat. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from eastern Florida south along the U.S. coast, Bermuda, the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys north to Tampa Bay, the Flower Garden Banks, Veracruz (Mexico) along the Yucatan to northwestern Cuba, and throughout the Caribbean Sea including the Serranilla Islands and Aves Islands (Greenfield 2002, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is 1-20 m. 
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is the most common inshore squirrelfish in the West Indies (Greenfield 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal fish inhabits inshore reefs and tide pools (Lieske and Myers 1994, Smith 1997). It inhabits depths between 1-20 m. It feeds mainly on crabs, but also takes shrimps and gastropods, and is widely distributed across most reef zones (Greenfield 2002). It often hides in small recesses.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor commercial importance in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It has been identified as a prey item of the invasive Lionfish in the Bahamas and likely through the remainder of its range (Morris and Akins 2009). Further research is needed on this topic.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures.

Citation: Moore, J., Polanco Fernandez, A., Russell, B. & McEachran, J.D. 2015. Sargocentron vexillarium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16449034A16509952. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided