164468-1

Glyceria notata 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Gramineae

Scientific Name: Glyceria notata Chevall.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Plicate Sweet-grass
French Glycérie Pliée
Synonym(s):
Glyceria fluitans R.Br. ssp. plicata (Fr.) Trab.
Glyceria plicata (Fr.) Fr.
Taxonomic Notes: G. notata has been shown to hybridise with G. fluitans (G. ×pedicellata F. Towns.), however, although this hybrid is locally frequent and it is not considered likely to affect the survival of the species or this evaluation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-05-24
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): van de Weyer, K. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
 
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:G. notata occurs from Europe south to North Africa and east through Siberia, the Caucasus, Mongolia and India to the Russian Far East and China. It is reported to have been introduced to Australia, New Zealand, Central and South America, it has also reportedly been introduced to North America, but these reports have not been verified (Clayton et al. 2006). It occurs more or less throughout Europe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:164468-1

Population [top]

Population:G. notata appears to be widespread and abundant throughout most of its European range, although it is classed as Endangered in Croatia and on Malta.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:G. notata will occur in most types of calcareous waterbody, including wet grassland, ditch and river margins and the shores of lakes and ponds in pasture, where it will often grow out over the surface of the water.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

G. notata is classed as Endangered on Malta and in Croatia, otherwise there are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2011. Glyceria notata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T164468A5882285. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided