Map_thumbnail_large_font

Blysmus compressus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Blysmus compressus (L.) Panzer ex Link
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Flat-sedge
French Souchet Comprimé
Synonym(s):
Scirpus compressus (L.) Pers.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-25
Assessor(s): Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Contributor(s): Rhazi, L.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from central Europe south to North Africa and east through southern Siberia to Mongolia, central Asian mountains, China and from Turkey and Lebanon to Nepal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Faroe Islands; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mongolia; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species usually occurs as rather sparse populations associated with other aquatic groups. However, there is not much information on the size of populations in many parts of the world.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in wet meadows, on lake-shores, along streams and brooklets mostly in lower and upper montane zones in altitudes from 1,000-3,300 m asl (Kukkonen 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none are needed.


Citation: Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B. 2014. Blysmus compressus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T164449A42311463. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided