Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panicum repens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Poaceae

Scientific Name: Panicum repens L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
French Millet Rampant
Synonym(s):
Panicum grossarium Forssk.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-01-31
Assessor(s): Mani, S.
Reviewer(s): Sadasivaiah, B., Bhat, G.K., Augustine, J., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Panicum repens is widely distributed and is considered a weed, hence it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is found in south western and south eastern Europe, northern and tropical Africa, tropical and temperate Asia. It is introduced in Australasia and the Pacific and southern USA (ISSG 2011). The species is also recorded (Clayton et al. 2006) as being present in Mesoamerica, Caribbean, South America and Macronesia however based on the known introduced range these may also be non-native ranges.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola; Benin; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; China; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gabon; Ghana; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guinea; India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, West Bengal); Indonesia; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Jordan; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mali; Mauritania; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Philippines; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

A commonly found rhizomatous grass in wetlands almost across the tropical world. Is considered a serious grass invasive species and can form dense mats impeding water flow and displacing native vegetation.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Its grows on open, moist, sandy beaches and the shores of lakes and ponds, occasionally extending out into or onto the water. It is mostly, but not exclusively, coastal. It grows on tropical and subtropical coasts throughout the world and may have been introduced to the Americas from elsewhere (Freckmann and Lelong 2010). It is also found in bunds of rice fields, drainages and loamy sandy soils (Kabeer and Nair 2009).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Panicum repens is also recognized as a pasture grass, and it could be harvested five to seven times a year in tropical and subtropical areas. A higher amount of rhizomes and roots makes a loose mat-like structure in soil up to 50 cm in depth, and indicates that this species could be used for soil erosion control (Hossain et al. 2001). It is also used as a good fodder. 

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats have been reported for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are needed for this species.


Citation: Mani, S. 2012. Panicum repens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164447A13302018. . Downloaded on 23 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided