Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamogeton crispus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA NAJADALES POTAMOGETONACEAE

Scientific Name: Potamogeton crispus
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Curled Pondweed
French Potamot Crépu
Taxonomic Notes: There are no significant taxonomic issues affecting this name. P. crispus has been shown to hybridize with P. alpinus (P. × olivaceus Baagöe ex G. Fisch.), P. friesii (P. × lintonii Fryer), P. lucens (P. × cadburyae Dandy et G. Taylor), P. perfoliatus (P. × cooperi (Fryer) Fryer), P. praelongus (P. × undulatus Wolfg.) and P. trichoides (P. × bennettii Fryer). None of these hybrids is common, hybridization is unlikely to affect the survival of the species or this evaluation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-25
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

P. crispus is apparently native throughout most of the Old World, from Europe east to Japan and the Korean Peninsula, the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, China and northern southeast Asia with discontinuous populations in Sumatra (Indonesia) and Australia. It also occurs throughout the Mediterranean including North Africa and through the Black Sea region to the Caucasus and occurs throughout most of Africa south of the Sahara. It has apparently been introduced to North and South Islands of New Zealand, North America, Mexico and a few locations in Central and South America and Fiji.

Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belgium; Bhutan; Botswana; Bulgaria; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; France; Germany; Hungary; India; Indonesia (Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Malawi; Mozambique; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Dagestan, Primoryi, West Siberia); South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Thailand; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:
Argentina; Costa Rica; Fiji; Mexico; New Zealand (North Is., South Is.); United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and abundant throughout much of its known range. There is no detailed information available on population size.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

P. crispus will occur most water body types, including lakes, ponds, rivers, streams, canals, drains, ditches, rice fields and even very small water bodies. It is most typical of eutrophic or mesotrophic waters and so is able to colonise anthropogenic systems but will also occasionally occur in oligotrophic lakes.


Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The leaves are diuretic and the infusion of dried leaves are taken internally in kidney problems. Its tubers and leaves are edible (Plants for a Future 2010). It is consumed for example in Viet Nam.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Potamogeton crispus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided