16439757-1

Cyttopsis rosea 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Zeiformes Parazenidae

Scientific Name: Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rosy Dory
Synonym(s):
Cyttopsis itea Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Paracyttopsis scutatus Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Zeus roseus Lowe, 1843

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): Garcia, S.
Reviewer(s): García, M., Bañón Díaz, R. & Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Blanco, J.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information available on the population size, trends and threats and very few records are known for European waters. Research should be conducted in order to determine the status of this species, as it inhabits bottoms which may be affected by trawling activities in the northwest Atlantic Ocean.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed throughout the tropical waters of the world. In the eastern Atlantic, the species is present from the Ireland to the South African coast (Quigley and Flannery 1995).

Prior to 1968, when the species was recorded for the first time off northwest Spain (Quéro 1970), the species was unknown from northwest European waters. However, since then the species appears to have been gradually extending its range northwards via northwest Spain (1968–76), into northwest French, southwest Irish and southwest UK waters (1987–95) (Quigley and Flannery 1995, Quéro et al. 1996, Quigley 2004).

It is also known from seamounts and knolls (Stocks 2009), such as the Great Meteor Tablemount and Plateau Seamount (Fishbase 2011), Echo Seamount (Aguilar et al. 2010) and Gorringe Seamount (unpublished data, Oceana pers. comm. 2014). The species is present in some locations in the Canary Islands bottoms, at depths between 300 and 600 metres (Aguilar et al. 2010). One individual has been recorded in the Portuguese shelf at -361 m (unpublished data, Oceana pers. comm. 2014), and the species has also been recorded in Galician waters since 1968, including five individuals captured in the Galician shelf at a depth between 635 and 962 metres (Bañón et al. 1997) and one specimen in the Bay of Biscay (Quéro et al. 2005). Overall, the species can be found between 150 and 730 metres depth (Fishbase 2011).

ICES records the species at South Portuguese shelf, Bay of Biscay and SW British Islands shelf.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):962
Upper depth limit (metres):150
Range Map:16439757-1

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available for the population size and trend of this species, and while it is widespread throughout tropical waters, there is a lack of knowledge about its status in European waters.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a bathypelagic species which occurs on the continental slope, whose depth range is from 150 to 730 metres, although it is usually found between 330 and 690 metres depth (Fishbase 2011) and a few specimens were captured in Portuguese waters in a range of 635 to 962 m depth (Bañón et al. 1997). It forms schools and it feeds on other fishes and swimming decapod crustaceans (Fishbase 2011). Cyttopsis rosea is considered a tropical character species (Bañón et al. 1997).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In European waters, the species may be caught by trawlers, but there are no data are available to support this.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cyttopsis rosea may potentially be caught by trawlers. The species is being affected by climate change, as a shift to northern waters has been demonstrated and is consistent (ICES 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is not listed in any National Red Lists or Red Data Books. There are no specific conservation actions in place for this species. However, it is very likely that its distribution overlaps with protected areas throughout its range. Besides, the species is present in Gorringe Seamount, an area to be protected by the Portuguese Government under the OSPAR Convention. 

Further research should be conducted to determine the population size and trends and threats to the species, since it could be present in trawling areas. There is a need to determine if the species is being caught by trawlers, and if this activity is affecting its population.


Citation: Garcia, S. 2015. Cyttopsis rosea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16439757A18985804. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided