Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyttopsis rosea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Zeiformes Parazenidae

Scientific Name: Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rosy Dory
Synonym(s):
Cyttopsis itea Jordan & Fowler, 1902
Paracyttopsis scutatus Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924
Zeus roseus Lowe, 1843

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-10
Assessor(s): Munroe, T., Robertson, R., Knudsen, S. & Moore, J.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Buchanan, J.
Justification:
The Rosy Dory is widely distributed in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. It is a meso-benthopelagic species that occurs over the continental slope. This species is considered to be relatively common. It is taken as bycatch in deep trawl fisheries, however, it is not utilized. There are no major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the western Atlantic, Cyttopsis rosea is found in Canada (Scott and Scott 1988) to the southeastern USA, in the northern Gulf of Mexico and in the western Caribbean (Robins and Ray 1986). It can also be found off the northern coast of South America (Cervigon et al 1992). This species is also found in the eastern Atlantic, from the Bay of Biscay and the British Isles, around the South African coast to Natal, including Madagascar. In the Indian Ocean, it is found off the coast of Somalia (Sommer et al. 1996) and off the southwest coast of India. This species also occurs in the Indo-West Pacific and the Arabian Sea (Jawad et al. 2011, Heemstra in press). In the western Pacific, it is found off Japan, eastern and western Australia (Paxton et al. 1989) and New Zealand (Paulin et al. 1989). It is usually found between the depths of 100 and 600 m (Heemstra 2002).





Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cameroon; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Honduras; India; Jamaica; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Liberia; Madagascar; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Portugal (Madeira); Puerto Rico; Russian Federation; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Somalia; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Western Sahara; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):600
Upper depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Cyttopsis rosea is thought to be relatively common (Heemstra 2002). Between Panama and Honduras in 2011, this species was relatively common with up to dozens in 30 min trawls (Robertson pers. comm. 2013). This species is common in Colombia (Acero and Polanco pers. comm. 2013). Based on a survey conducted in the Colombian Caribbean Sea the frequency of occurrence, abundance and biomass for Cyttopsis rosea were 75.93%, 1.29% and 0.67% respectively (Paramo et al. 2012). This species does not occur in abundances sufficient enough to support a fishery (Heemstra in press). In the eastern central Atlantic this species was uncommonly captured in the Nansen Surveys off West Africa (Iwamoto pers. comm. 2013).


Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cyttopsis rosea occurs frequently on the continental slope, often in mesopelagic, large schools (Hoese et al. 2006). It inhabits seamounts including the Bear Seamount (Moore et al. 2003) and Great Meteor Seamount (Uiblein et al. 1999) and knolls (Bailly 2012). It feeds mostly on other fishes and swimming decapod crustaceans (Quero 1986). The maximum length for Cytopsis rosea is 22 cm (Heemstra 2002). This species is meso-benthopelagic over the continental slope (Iwamoto pers. comm. 2013).







Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cyttopsis rosea is usually caught near the bottom with trawls. The flesh of C. rosea is considered to be of excellent quality but this species is too small and not abundant enough to be an important fishery resource (Heemstra in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats towards this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measure for this species.





Citation: Munroe, T., Robertson, R., Knudsen, S. & Moore, J. 2015. Cyttopsis rosea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16439757A16510032. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided