Agathis robusta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Araucariaceae

Scientific Name: Agathis robusta
Species Authority: (C.Moore ex F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Queensland Kauri Pine, Smooth-barked Kauri
Agathis spathulata de Laub.
Dammara robusta C.Moore ex F.Muell.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-04
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Agathis robusta has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) considerably more than 20,000 km². Although the estimated area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km², there is no evidence of “net decline” (i.e. a decline somewhere that is greater than an increase elsewhere). This species does not meet the criteria for a threatened category and is listed as Least Concern (LC). The subspecies in Papua New Guinea has been assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Australia Agathis robusta ssp. robusta has two disjunct areas of distribution: in the Cook and Kennedy districts of northern Queensland, and at Wide Bay, southeastern Queensland

In Papua New Guinea the typical subspecies has been recorded from a small area near Port Moresby. The second subspecies (A. robusta ssp. nesophila Whitmore) occurs in various localities in the Owen Stanley Range as well as in New Britain. These subpopulations are sometimes referred to as Agathis spathulata de Laub.

The overall extent of occurrence for A. robusta exceeds 20,000 km2. The total area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 500 km2. There are 8-10 locations.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 499
Number of Locations: 8-10
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres): 5
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: While no exact data are available to quantify this, it is likely that re-growth in Queensland will offset limited logging in Papua New Guinea. This pertains to the subspecies that occurs in both countries, A. robusta ssp. robusta. The other subspecies, nesophila, is found in remote areas and is at present not known to be targeted although it is likely that lowland stands will have been impacted by logging since the 1970s, especially in New Britain.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Agathis robusta is an emergent tree in lowland subtropical and tropical evergreen or semi-evergreen montane rainforest. It has a wide elevational range occurring from 5 up to 1,900 m a.s.l.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 80

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is no longer logged for timber in Queensland, Australia. Logging for timber still occurs in Papua New Guinea but on a limited, local scale.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known how much effect historical logging has had on the size of the two subpopulations in Queensland, if any. Presently, logging has all but ceased. The subpopulations in Papua New Guinea are still being exploited, in particular the subpopulation of ssp. robusta near Port Moresby.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected areas and protective policies are effective in Queensland, pertaining to one of the two subspecies only.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Agathis robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T16437966A2960124. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided