Map_thumbnail_large_font

Utricularia gibba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES LENTIBULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Utricularia gibba
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Humped Bladderwort
French Utriculaire Bossue, Utriculaire Gibbeuse
Synonym(s):
Utricularia biflora Roxburgh
Utricularia exoleta R.Br.
Utricularia exoleta R.Brown
Utricularia gibba L. subspecies exoleta (R.Br.) P.Taylor
Utricularia khasiana Joseph & Mani
Utricularia roxburghii Sprengel
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Utricularia is taxonomically complex, partly due to the desire of botanists to establish methods of identifying non-flowering populations (particularly in the field), with the consequence that the literature is complicated by vast numbers of unreliable records. Many taxa rarely flower and some have apparently never been known to flower in some regions. The majority of the data presented here is derived from Taylor (1989) which is the most reliable source. Additional information has been used where it is felt that it is both useful and reliable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-25
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Anitha, K. & Molur, S.
Justification:
This species has a sub-cosmopolitan distribution with no known threats and is therefore considered as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a pan-tropical distribution, extending northwards into eastern and western Canada and USA, Spain, Portugal, North Africa, Israel, China and Japan and southwards to Argentina, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand. It also occurs as an introduction into other European countries and as a common weed of aquaria and botanic gardens throughout the world (Taylor 1989).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Córdoba, Corrientes, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fé, Tucumán); Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bahamas; Bangladesh; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Brazil (Amazonas, Bahia, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Minas Gerais, Pará, Paraná, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo); Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); Central African Republic; Chad; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Henan, Hunan, Yunnan); Colombia (Colombia (mainland), Colombian Caribbean Is.); Congo; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Ethiopia; French Guiana; Gabon; Ghana; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nicobar Is., Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Israel; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Martinique; Mauritius; Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Coahuila, Durango, Jalisco, México State, Michoacán, Puebla, San Luis Potosí, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nepal; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Trinidad and Tobago; Uganda; United States (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland), Venezuelan Antilles); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:
Hungary; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a very broad global distribution and there is no evidence that it is decline throughout any major part of its range. It also occurs as an introduction in a number of areas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in shallow, still or slowly-flowing water, or in mud in ditches, pools, lakes, river backwaters, bogs, swamps and marshes. It also frequently occurs in deep water but not flowering unless supported on mats of living or dead vegetation, usually at low altitudes but ascending to 250 m asl (Taylor 1989).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is very widely grown for the horticultural trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no identified threat for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no conservation action known for the species.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Utricularia gibba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided