Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodipterus faber 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Ephippidae

Scientific Name: Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Spadefish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon faber Broussonet, 1782

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-01-29
Assessor(s): Dooley, J., Collette, B., Aiken, K.A., Marechal, J., Pina Amargos, F., Robertson, R., Kishore, R. & Singh-Renton, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed, common and locally abundant where it occurs in a variety of habitats, including estuaries to offshore reef structure. It is recreationally and commercially fished with some indication of decline off Colombia and Martinique. However, there is no evidence of widespread decline, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern. Exploited populations in the Caribbean should be monitored for decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chaetodipterus faber is distributed in the western Atlantic from Massachusetts south along the U.S. coast, Bermuda, the Bahamas, throughout the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea, and along the South American coast to southern Brazil. Its depth range is 0-30 m (A. Acero pers. comm. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout most of its range. It constituted 97% of fishes observed associated with a petroleum platform in the Gulf of Mexico (Stanley and Wilson 1997). Its population has declined off Colombia (A. Acero pers. comm. 2013). It has been absent in visual survey in Martinique for the last 10 years, which likely represents a population decline (Marechal pers. comm. 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chaetodipterus faber occurs along coasts over wrecks, reefs and pilings and brackish lagoons. It also occurs around buoys, mangroves, under bridges and in harbors and often circles divers. Juveniles are abundant in estuaries and are often found in shallow water mimicking dead leaves or floating debris. Adults occur in large schools of up to 500 individuals and feeds on benthic invertebrates like crustaceans, mollusks, annelids, cnidarians as well as plankton. Sizes can reach up to 91 cm (Lieske and Myers 1994, Keith et al. 2000). The oldest specimen was eight years old, as collected between 1985 and 1987 off the coast of South Carolina, USA. Females reach maturity at age one and are usually around 13.5 cm, while males reach maturity before age one. It spawns between May-October and some females spawn serially during this time (Hayse 1990).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chaetodipterus faber is sought as a foodfish, used in aquaculture, in the aquarium trade, and as a gamefish. Preliminary 2012 commercial United States South Atlantic landings for C. faber were 2,149 lbs.; current landings and the Annual Catch Limit is 36,476 lbs in the southeastern US (Southeast Fisheries Science Center 2012). This species is caught as bycatch in Mexico and sometimes consumed (H. Perez-Espana and M. Vega-Cendejas pers. comm. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Though there are indications for localized declines in parts of its range, exploitation is not considered a major threat to its global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures.

Citation: Dooley, J., Collette, B., Aiken, K.A., Marechal, J., Pina Amargos, F., Robertson, R., Kishore, R. & Singh-Renton, S. 2015. Chaetodipterus faber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16435530A16509752. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided