Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamogeton schweinfurthii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Alismatales Potamogetonaceae

Scientific Name: Potamogeton schweinfurthii A.Benn.
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Potamogeton capensis Hagstr.
Taxonomic Notes: Potamogeton schweinfurthii is closely related to P. lucens and P. illinoensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-14
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Ghogue, J.-P., Ali, M.M., Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Abeli, T., Bazos, I., Foggi, B., Grillas, P., García Murillo, P., Williams, L., Neale, S. & Beentje, H.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread and does not face any significant threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in Portugal, Italy and some Mediterranean islands, North Africa to South Africa, Madagascar and Yemen.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Corsica); Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Kenya; Lesotho; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Portugal (Azores, Portugal (mainland)); Rwanda; Senegal; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province); South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population size or trends for this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs mainly in habitats with water containing high amounts of phosphates, moderate bicarbonates, low sulphates and with hydrosoil of low potassium. It is found in permanent as well as seasonal wetlands and most collections come from standing water such as lakes and water reservoirs, but it also occurs in running water. It can grow in depths of up to 2 metres.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no evidence that this species is utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none likely to be needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2017. Potamogeton schweinfurthii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164325A84297419. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided