Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lythrum salicaria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Lythraceae

Scientific Name: Lythrum salicaria L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Purple Loosestrife
French Salicaire Commune
Synonym(s):
Lythrum altissimum Pomel
Lythrum intermedium Colla
Lythrum tomentosum Miller
Taxonomic Notes:

Great variability, especially in degree of indumentum and leaf shape, has led to recognition of many microspecies and infraspecific taxa that are not satisfactorily separated when the species is investigated over its geographic range. Apparent hybridization between Lythrum salicaria and L. virgatum and among the many races of L. salicaria in eastern Europe and Asia has further confused the taxonomy (Haining Qin and Shirley A. Graham in Flora of China).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-25
Assessor(s): Kavak, S.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Lansdown, R.V., Rhazi, L., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.
Justification:
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is native throughout Europe and North Africa east through Turkey, Palestine and Lebanon to China, Japan and Korea. It has been introduced to North America and Australia where it can be extremely invasive. In Europe, it has been recorded from all countries except the Faroe Islands, Gibraltar (UK), Greek Aegean Islands, Crete, Cyprus, Iceland, Monaco, Azores, Madeira, Selvagens Islands, Russian Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya, San Marino, Balearic Islands, Canary Islands and Svalbard and Jan Mayen (Norway).


Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Anhui, Beijing, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Jordan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Introduced:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria); Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Qu├ębec, Saskatchewan); Chile; New Zealand (North Is., South Is.); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; South Africa (Western Cape); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):440
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

L. salicaria is widespread and abundant throughout its native range and is extremely abundant in parts of its introduced range.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

L. salicaria will occur in most wetland types from river margins and banks, to low-lying seasonally inundated areas in rough pasture, the margins of wet woodland and even seasonally pools.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This plant is used in ornamentation and medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Kavak, S. 2014. Lythrum salicaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T164323A42329075. . Downloaded on 24 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided