Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salicornia veneta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Chenopodiaceae

Scientific Name: Salicornia veneta Pignatti & Lausi
Common Name(s):
English Venice Salicorne
French Salicorne de Venise
Taxonomic Notes:  This species is not easily recognisable in the field. It is confused with Salicornia europea and therefore of uncertain distribution.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-01-19
Assessor(s): Foggi, B., Daoud-Bouattour, A., Gammar-Ghrabi, Z., Limam-Ben Saad, S. & Muller, S.D.
Reviewer(s): Bazos, I., García Murillo, P.G., Grillas, P., Lansdown, R.V., Abeli, T. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU) B2ab(iii)
EU 27 regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU) B2ab(iii)

Populations are vigorous but the type of required habitat is rare and under much pressure from tourism development. As there is taxonomic confusion with S. europea it is difficult to define the size and trend of the populations. The species is restricted with an area of occupancy of probably less than 500 km², however, the number of locations is less than ten, the habitat faces several anthropogenic pressures and is declining. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Salicornia veneta is endemic to the Mediterranean, extending to the countries Croatia, Italy (Venice lagoon, Po delta, Sardinia) and Slovenia. According to Conti et al. (2005) and Arrigoni (2006) S. veneta is present in northeast Italy and in Sardinia in only one locality. The record for Sardinia is doubtful and under study, and has therefore not been taken into account for this assessment.
The species has a very restricted range and the area of occupancy is believed to be less than 500 km². In total, it is not found at more than ten locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Slovenia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20-500
Number of Locations:5-10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Salicornia veneta is relatively common over its distribution area, although in regression due to human degradation of its coastal habitats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Salicornia veneta is an annual species, growing in wet brackish environments, on dunes and muddy beaches submerged in winter.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Salicornia veneta is eaten in oil and vinegar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The brackish environments of the northern Adriatic coast where Salicornia veneta develops are strongly damaged by human activities such as tourism (Croatia and Slovenia) but also industrialisation, aquaculture, urbanisation. Pollution (nitrification) and vegetation succession might also have an impact on the species.

The use of the plant is currently very limited but as the young shoots are harvested this can compromise the species reproductive capabilities. This does not pose a threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: S. veneta is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).
In Italy, it is classified as Endangered in the national Red List of the Italian Flora (Conti et al. 1992, Conti et al. 1997, Scoppola and Spampinato 2005). According to Scoppola and Spampinato (2005) populations from Sardinia are of doubtful attribution. It is assessed as Data Deficient in the Red Data Book of Croatia (Flora Croatica Database 2004).

Populations are included in the Ramsar site Ortazzo and in the Regional Park of the Po Delta.

Future recommended conservation measures are:
- Legal protection (lists of protected species in Croatia and Slovenia).
- Application of legal measures of conservation.
- Monitoring of the sub-populations and search for new ones.
- Evaluation of the size of populations.
- Study of the dynamics of populations.
- Study of the biology and ecology of the species.
- Review findings in Sardinia

Citation: Foggi, B., Daoud-Bouattour, A., Gammar-Ghrabi, Z., Limam-Ben Saad, S. & Muller, S.D. 2011. Salicornia veneta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T164320A5824288. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided