Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nasturtium officinale 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Brassicales Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Nasturtium officinale W.T.Aiton
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Water-cress, Watercress
French Cresson de Fontaine
Spanish Berro
Synonym(s):
Nasturtium fontanum Asch.
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek
Sisymbrium nasturtium-aquaticum L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-04-23
Assessor(s): Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Contributor(s): Gupta, A.K. & Smith, K.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is native to northern Africa, Europe and temperate Asia and the Indian sub continent. It is naturalized in the USA, Sub-Saharan Africa, South America, Australasia and parts of tropical Asia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends in this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The plants are common in wetlands, stream margins, ditches, flushes with moving water usually in chalk or limestone areas.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is widely eaten. The leaves are exceptionally rich in vitamins and minerals, especially iron. It also has medicinal properties used to treat a variety of ailments.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B. 2014. Nasturtium officinale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T164311A1040462. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided