Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paulamys naso 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Paulamys naso
Species Authority: (Musser, 1981)
Common Name(s):
English Paula’s Long-nosed Rat, Flores Long-nosed Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally described from subfossil fragments (Musser 1981, Musser et al. 1986), but an extant specimen collected in tropical rainforest at 1,600 m from south central Flores was referred to this species by Kitchener et al. (1991), who suggested it is closely related to Sulawesian Bunomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as it has an extent of occurrence of approximately 1,123 km², being confined to montane regions on Flores, the range is severely fragmented, and it is undergoing a continuing decline in area of occupancy and extant and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Flores island, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1123
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Recorded as common on Gunung Ranaka from 1,000 to 2,000 m in west Flores (Kitchener et al. 1998 Kitchener and Yani 1998).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane forest (Musser and Carleton 2005), although it apparently has been recorded from slightly degraded habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is almost certainly affected by habitat loss, since it exists at higher population densities in intact habitat rather than degraded habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Rutong Protection Forest. Further survey work is needed through Flores to determine whether it might be present in other montane parts of Flores.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Paulamys naso. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16426A115133302. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided