Carex microcarpa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex microcarpa
Species Authority: Bertol. ex Moris
Common Name(s):
French Laîche à Petits Fruits
Carex corsica Degl. ex Loisel.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-10
Assessor(s): Daoud-Bouattour, A., Gammar-Ghrabi, Z., Limam-Ben Saad, S. & Muller, S.D.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Although Carex microcarpa has a relatively small range, it is fairly common and does not face any major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Carex microcarpa is a European endemic, only present in Corsica, Sardinia, and the small Italian islands of Capraia, Elba and Giglio. Pignatti (1982) reported it as occurring in mainland Italy, Conti et al. (2005) report it as present in central southern Italy, but Baccheta and Mossa (2004) consider it to be endemic to Corsica, Sardinia and the Tuscan archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
France (Corsica); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Carex microcarpa is very common in Corsica. In Sardinia, it is represented by many subpopulations (Arrigoni et al. 1977-1991) which appear to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Carex microcarpa is a high perennial sedge growing in wet and damp places, between 0 and 2,000 m asl. In Corsica, it occurs in wet lowlands and midlands.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species but it can locally suffer from the general degradation of its wetland habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place or are needed. It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Daoud-Bouattour, A., Gammar-Ghrabi, Z., Limam-Ben Saad, S. & Muller, S.D. 2010. Carex microcarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164246A5797174. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided