Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bellator egretta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Triglidae

Scientific Name: Bellator egretta (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Streamer Searobin
Synonym(s):
Prionotus egretta Goode & Bean, 1896
Prionotus opercularis Fowler, 1952
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 September 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 September 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-20
Assessor(s): Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:
Bellator egretta is widely distributed where it occurs over soft bottom within a wide depth range. There are no known major threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bellator egretta is distributed in the western Atlantic from North Carolina south along the U.S., in parts of the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from northwestern Cuba and the Florida Keys north along the Gulf coast to the Texas/Mexico border and one record on the Campeche Bank (Mexico), in the Caribbean Sea from Cuba, Hispaniola to Montserrat, Barbados, and along Central and South America from Mexico to southern Nicaragua and Colombia (Barranquilla) to northeastern Brazil (Robins and Ray 1986, Richards and Miller 2002, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is 40-230 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):230
Upper depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not uncommon; there are 147 nominal records in Fishnet2 (Fishnet 2012), with up to 21 individuals in a single lot. It is common in the Gulf of Mexico.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal fish is found on mud-sand bottoms over the continental shelf to slope. Its maximum length is 15 cm, but is common to 10 cm (Richards and Miller 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D. 2015. Bellator egretta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16424139A16509887. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided