Map_thumbnail_large_font

Wolffia arrhiza 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arales Lemnaceae

Scientific Name: Wolffia arrhiza (L.) Horkel ex Wimm.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rootless Duckweed
French Wolffia sans Racines, Wollfie
Synonym(s):
Lemna arrhiza L.
Wolffia michelii Schleid.
Taxonomic Notes: According to Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew WCSPF (World Checklist of Selected Plant Families), this genus belongs to the Araceae Family.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-12
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K. & Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:

This species covers a wide geographic range and it is known from many sites. No significant threats have been reported.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The main distribution centre for W. arrhiza is in Europe, with populations scattered throughout Africa south of the Sahara, as well as a few populations in North Africa and Asia. It is also known from one locality near Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Landolt 1986) where it has been introduced.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Benin; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Brazil (Rio de Janeiro); Bulgaria; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Germany; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Kenya; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Netherlands; Nigeria; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia); Rwanda; Senegal; Serbia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species naturally undergoes massive population fluctuations and when it occurs at low abundance it is extremely easy to overlook. There is no information on global population trends. In Europe populations seem to be stable. It can form large populations in suitable habitats.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

W. arrhiza typically occurs in base-rich lowland ditches and ponds (Preston and Croft 1997) in mesotrophic to eutrophic water. It sometimes occurs with Wolfiella and Lemna minor, or with Pistia; it can be abundant enough to form a scum. 

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Where it grows with Pistia in Africa it is sometimes collected and used as a manure.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place nor likely to be needed.


Citation: Gupta, A.K. & Beentje, H.J. 2017. Wolffia arrhiza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164241A84301916. . Downloaded on 19 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided