Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eryngium corniculatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Apiaceae

Scientific Name: Eryngium corniculatum Lam.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cardo de Charcas

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-12
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
Eryngium corniculatum  is a widespread species and is known from many sites within its range. The population trend is not known, but it is common in at least parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eryngium corniculatum is a steno-Mediterranean species. Its distribution is limited to the west of the Mediterranean basin occurring in Portugal, Spain, Sardinia (Italy) and Morocco.
In the Mediterranean basin, its extent of occurrence covers over 30,000 kmĀ² and it is present in several locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Sardegna); Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:120-2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is fairly common in the Mediterranean region, occurring in numerous locations in the Iberian Peninsula. It is common in Portugal and Spain, occurring at 121 sites essentially concentrated in the east of the peninsula (14 provinces in Spain and seven provinces in Portugal). In Italy it is solely present in Sardinia.
In Morocco, the species is present in only two locations in the west of the Rif (Malaliyine and Negro). The populations are very small, restricted and threatened due to coastal urbanization. The trend of the populations is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an annual to biennial herbaceous plant (Therophyte) that is found in temporary pools, lagoons and along riverbeds. Flowering occurs during summer (June-July).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are the urbanization of the Moroccan coastline around Tanger and the related drainage of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place but the following actions are recommended:
- Monitor the existing sites and search for new sites
- Legal protection of the species in North Africa (List of protected species in Morocco)
- Implementation of legal protection measures (environmental impact legislation)
- Study the species' biology and follow-up the population dynamics

Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D. 2010. Eryngium corniculatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164200A5774214. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided