Map_thumbnail_large_font

Typha angustifolia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Typhaceae

Scientific Name: Typha angustifolia L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Bulrush
French Massette à Feuilles Étroites
Synonym(s):
Massula angustifolia (L.) Dulac
Typha elatior Boenn.
Typha foveolata Pobed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-15
Assessor(s): Zhuang, X.
Reviewer(s): Bounphanmy, S., Meng, M., Homsombath, K. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:

This is a widespread aquatic plant which faces no major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widespread in most parts of temperate Northern Hemisphere. Also recorded from China, Thailand and Viet Nam. No localities are available.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan); China (Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece; Hong Kong; Hungary; India; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mexico; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Central European Russia, East European Russia, Irkutsk, Khabarovsk, Krasnoyarsk, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Primoryi, South European Russia, Tuva, West Siberia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom; United States (Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, Mississippi, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species in wetlands and water gardens. No studies on global populations are available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It grows in shallow water of lakes, rivers, ponds, marshes, and ditches.


Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This plants has many edible uses as oil but also roots, stems and springs are consumed in North America and China. It can be used as biomass, for insulation, paper, thatching and weaving. In China, the pollen is used as a diuretic, emmenagogue and haemostatic. In Viet Nam it has been used for various domestic purposes. Also used as an ornamental and medicinal plant.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been recorded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation information on this species.


Citation: Zhuang, X. 2011. Typha angustifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T164199A5772487. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided