|Scientific Name:||Utricularia minor L.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus Utricularia is taxonomically complex, partly due to the desire of botanists to establish methods of identifying non-flowering populations (particularly in the field), with the consequence that the literature is complicated by vast numbers of unreliable records. Many taxa rarely flower and some have apparently never been known to flower in some regions. The majority of the data presented here is derived from Taylor (1989) which is the most reliable source. Additional information has been used where it is felt that it is both useful and reliable.
U. bremii is likely to be overlooked for U. minor when not flowering and in the UK all material is assumed to be U. minor unless flowering. Even when flowering there are very few British botanists likely to be aware of the potential confusion. Therefore it is very likely that some of the records considered here actually refer to U. bremii.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||García, N. & Tognelli, M.|
|Contributor(s):||Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M., Flanagan, D., Patzelt, A., Williams, L., Neale, S. & Knees, S.G.|
This species is classed as Least Concern as although it is locally of concern, it is widespread and does not face any major threats.
|Range Description:||This species has a circumboreal distribution, extending southwards to the Himalaya, Myanmar and Papua New Guinea, throughout northern and western North America and western Greenland (Taylor 1989).|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bulgaria; China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Nei Mongol, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir); Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku); Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information available on population trends in this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species typically occurs in shallow standing water in acid habitats in peat bogs, peaty swamps, mountain lakes, pond edges and occasionally in swampy pastures.|
|Use and Trade:||There is some trade in this species between specialist carnivorous plant enthusiasts, as there is for all carnivorous plant species, however this appears insufficient to pose any threat to wild populations.|
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
|Conservation Actions:||In France, the species is under regional protection in Ile-de-France, Champagne-Ardennes, Picardie, Centre, Basse-Normandie, Lorraine, Alsace, Pays-de-la-Loire, Midi-Pyrénées, Limousin, Rhones-Alpes, Languedoc-Roussillon and Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur. It is listed as Vulnerable in Spain and Switzerland and as Critically Endangered in Serbia and in the former Yugoslavia (Stevanovič 1999). There are no other conservation measures in place and none needed at a global level.|
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Utricularia minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164169A13563460.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|